Watch All Performances From the 2022 Tony Awards

Watch All Performances From the 2022 Tony Awards

The Tony Awards season might be over - but you can still relive last night's broadcast by watching all the incredible performances from all the nominated shows now!

The exciting evening, which awarded A Strange Loop the Best Musical award, included performances by all of this year's Tony Award-nominated musicals, including A Strange Loop, Company, Girl From the North Country, MJ the Musical, Mr. Saturday Night, Music Man, Paradise Square and SIX the Musical.

Additional performances included numbers from Tony Award winners Bernadette Peters and Billy Porter, The New York City Gay Men's Chorus, and a special performance by the original cast of the 2007 Tony Award-winning musical Spring Awakening.

Here is the full list of winners, and all of the performances from last night's Tony Awards:

Performances from the Broadway revival of COMPANY and GIRL FROM THE NORTH COUNTRY will be added shortly

 

 

Best play

Clyde’s
Hangmen
The Lehman Trilogy – WINNER!
The Minutes
Skeleton Crew

 

Best musical

Girl from the North Country
MJ
Mr Saturday Night
Paradise Square
Six: The Musical
A Strange Loop – WINNER!

 

Best revival of a play

American Buffalo
for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf
How I Learned to Drive
Take Me Out – WINNER!
Trouble in Mind

 

Best revival of a musical

Caroline, or Change
Company – WINNER!
The Music Man

 

Best performance by an actor in a leading role in a play

Simon Russell Beale, The Lehman Trilogy – WINNER!
Adam Godley, The Lehman Trilogy
Adrian Lester, The Lehman Trilogy
David Morse, How I Learned to Drive
Sam Rockwell, American Buffalo
Ruben Santiago-Hudson, Lackawanna Blues
David Threlfall, Hangmen

 

Best performance by an actress in a leading role in a play

Gabby Beans, The Skin of Our Teeth
LaChanze, Trouble in Mind
Ruth Negga, Macbeth
Deirdre O’Connell, Dana H – WINNER!
Mary-Louise Parker, How I Learned to Drive

 

Best performance by an actor in a leading role in a musical

Billy Crystal, Mr Saturday Night
Myles Frost, MJ – WINNER!
Hugh Jackman, The Music Man
Rob McClure, Mrs Doubtfire
Jaquel Spivey, A Strange Loop

 

Best performance by an actress in a leading role in a musical

Sharon D Clarke, Caroline, or Change
Carmen Cusack, Flying Over Sunset
Sutton Foster, The Music Man
Joaquina Kalukango, Paradise Square – WINNER!
Mare Winningham, Girl from the North Country

 

Best performance by an actor in a featured role in a play

Alfie Allen, Hangmen
Chuck Cooper, Trouble in Mind
Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Take Me Out – WINNER!
Ron Cephas Jones, Clyde’s
Michael Oberholtzer, Take Me Out
Jesse Williams, Take Me Out

 

Best performance by an actress in a featured role in a play

Uzo Aduba, Clyde’s
Rachel Dratch, POTUS: Or, Behind Every Great Dumbass are Seven Women Trying to Keep Him Alive
Kenita R Miller, for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf
Phylicia Rashad, Skeleton Crew – WINNER!
Julie White, POTUS: Or, Behind Every Great Dumbass are Seven Women Trying to Keep Him Alive
Kara Young, Clyde’s

 

Best performance by an actor in a featured role in a musical

Matt Doyle, Company – WINNER!
Sidney DuPont, Paradise Square
Jared Grimes, Funny Girl
John-Andrew Morrison, A Strange Loop
AJ Shively, Paradise Square

 

Best performance by an actress in a featured role in a musical

Jeannette Bayardelle, Girl from the North Country
Shoshana Bean, Mr Saturday Night
Jayne Houdyshell, The Music Man
L Morgan Lee, A Strange Loop
Patti LuPone, Company – WINNER!
Jennifer Simard, Company

 

Best Direction of a play

Lileana Blain-Cruz, The Skin of Our Teeth
Camille A Brown, for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf
Sam Mendes, The Lehman Trilogy – WINNER!
Neil Pepe, American Buffalo
Les Waters, Dana H

 

Best Direction of a musical

Stephen Brackett, A Strange Loop
Marianne Elliott, Company – WINNER!
Conor McPherson, Girl from the North Country
Lucy Moss and Jamie Armitage, Six: The Musical
Christopher Wheeldon, MJ

 

Best scenic design of a play

Beowulf Boritt, POTUS: Or, Behind Every Great Dumbass are Seven Women Trying to Keep Him Alive
Michael Carnahan and Nicholas Hussong, Skeleton Crew
Es Devlin, The Lehman Trilogy – WINNER!
Anna Fleischle, Hangmen
Scott Pask, American Buffalo
Adam Rigg, The Skin of Our Teeth

 

Best scenic design of a musical

Beowulf Boritt and 59 Productions, Flying Over Sunset
Bunny Christie, Company – WINNER!
Arnulfo Maldonado, A Strange Loop
Derek McLane and Peter Nigrini, MJ
Allen Moyer, Paradise Square

 

Best book of a musical

Conor McPherson, Girl from the North Country
Lynn Nottage, MJ
Billy Crystal, Lowell Ganz and Babaloo Mandel, Mr Saturday Night
Christina Anderson, Craig Lucas and Larry Kirwan, Paradise Square
A Strange Loop, Michael R Jackson – WINNER!

 

Best original score (music and/or lyrics)

Flying Over Sunset, Music: Tom Kitt, Lyrics: Michael Korie
Mr Saturday Night, Music: Jason Robert Brown, Lyrics: Amanda Green
Paradise Square, Music: Jason Howland, Lyrics: Nathan Tysen and Masi Asare
Six: The Musical, Music and lyrics: Toby Marlow and Lucy Moss – WINNER!
A Strange Loop, Music and lyrics: Michael R Jackson

 

Best costume design of a play

Montana Levi Blanco, The Skin of Our Teeth – WINNER!
Sarafina Bush, for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf
Emilio Sosa, Trouble in Mind
Jane Greenwood, Neil Simon’s Plaza Suite
Jennifer Moeller, Clyde’s

 

Best costume design of a musical

Fly Davis, Caroline, or Change
Toni-Leslie James, Paradise Square
William Ivey Long, Diana, The Musical
Santo Loquasto, The Music Man
Gabriella Slade, Six: The Musical – WINNER!
Paul Tazewell, MJ

 

Best lighting design of a play

Jon Clark, The Lehman Trilogy – WINNER!
Jane Cox, Macbeth
Yi Zhao, The Skin of Our Teeth
Joshua Carr, Hangmen
Jiyoun Chang, for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf

 

Best lighting design of a musical

Neil Austin, Company
Tim Deiling, Six: The Musical
Donald Holder, Paradise Square
Natasha Katz, MJ – WINNER!
Bradley King, Flying Over Sunset
Jen Schriever, A Strange Loop

 

Best sound design of a play

Justin Ellington, for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf
Mikhail Fiksel, Dana H – WINNER!
Palmer Hefferan, The Skin of Our Teeth
Nick Powell and Dominic Bilkey, The Lehman Trilogy
Mikaal Sulaiman, Macbeth

 

Best sound design of a musical

Simon Baker, Girl from the North Country
Paul Gatehouse, Six: The Musical
Ian Dickinson for Autograph, Company
Drew Levy, A Strange Loop
Gareth Owen, MJ – WINNER!

 

Best choreography

Camille A Brown, for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf
Warren Carlyle, The Music Man
Carrie-Anne Ingrouille, Six: The Musical
Bill T Jones, Paradise Square
Christopher Wheeldon, MJ – WINNER!

 

Best orchestrations

David Cullen, Company
Tom Curran, Six: The Musical
Simon Hale, Girl from the North Country – WINNER!
Jason Michael Webb and David Holcenberg, MJ
Charlie Rosen, A Strange Loop

 

Special award for lifetime achievement in the theatre

Angela Lansbury

 

Six the Musical

 

Girl From The North Country

 

A Strange Loop

 

The Music Man

 

MJ the Musical

 

Spring Awakening Reunion

 

Paradise Square

 

Stephen Sondheim Tribute

 

Opening Number